Privacy Statement

Introduction

Flyingboat WMS is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and website. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information you provide through the website.

In order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

Flyingboat WMS is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information including the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017.

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What information will Flyingboat WMS collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from Flyingboat WMS, such as newsletters, competitions and blog comments we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, postal address or website URL.  Different services may ask for different information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Flyingboat WMS to provide you with the services you selected.

Flyingboat WMS also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software (Google Analytics, WordPress.com Stats, Awstats) to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

How will Flyingboat WMS use the information they collect about me?

Flyingboat WMS uses your personal information in a number of ways including the following:

  1.     to contact you about a submission you have made to the website
  2.     to personalise the way we present content to you
  3.     to analyse and improve the services offered on flyingboat-wms.com

When will Flyingboat WMS contact me?

Flyingboat WMS may contact you:

  1.     In relation to any service you have signed up for
  2.     where you have opted to receive further correspondence
  3.     in relation to a contribution you have made on to flyingboat-wms.com

You may opt‑out of receiving marking material and other information from us at any time.

Will Flyingboat WMS share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Flyingboat WMS does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of web statistics (see below) which is hosted and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). We collect this information to help us understand how the website is used in order to maintain and improve it and to deal with your requests such as managing your account(s) and providing you with information about products and services.

Your rights in respect of personal information

Individuals whose personal data is processed by Flyingboat WMS have certain legal rights in respect of this information. These include:

Cookies, Web Statistics and third party monitoring

Flyingboat WMS maintains continuous logs of its web server activity. These log files include the details of website users’ IP address, browser type and page last visited etc. The log files are used to analyse how the website is being used by visitors and may be kept in an anonymised form for historical records.

The Flyingboat WMS website uses hosted web analytics software. This hosted service is provided and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). The service ‘Google Analytics’ uses ‘cookies’ (a text file sent to users’ computers as they browse our website) to help analyze how users navigate our website. The information generated by the cookie regarding our website (including IP addresses) will be anonymised and transmitted to and stored by Google, Inc. on servers that may be hosted in the United States. Google, Inc. will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other related services to Flyingboat WMS.

Google, Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google, Inc’s. behalf. Google, Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, Inc. You may decline the use of cookies by configuring your web browser to do so, but it may affect your user experience. 

Offensive or inappropriate content on the Flyingboat WMS website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to flyingboat-wms.com, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on flyingboat-wms.com, Flyingboat WMS may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Flyingboat WMS reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Guernsey (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will Flyingboat WMS keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. Where you contribute to flyingboat-wms.com, Flyingboat WMS will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Concerns or Queries

Any questions about the contents of this notice or Flyingboat WMS’s use of personal data should be addressed to, the Information Security Officer via email at enquiry@fusion-systems.com or post at the Foundry, Huberts Lane, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1RG. Issues or concerns individuals have regarding their personal data can also be brought to the attention of the Guernsey Data Protection Commissioner whose details are set out below.

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Guernsey Information Centre
North Esplanade
St Peter Port
Guernsey, GY1 2LQ

Email: enquiries@dataci.org
Telephone: +44 (0) 1481 742074

Updates

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the flyingboat-wms.com website.

Newsletter

Subscribe to keep up to date with the latest Flyingboat developments & updates.